Skip to content
Numerical reasoning method

Multi-step calculations in EPSO numerical reasoning

The question chains two to four operations: a total, then a share, then a change. No step is hard on its own. Points are lost by stopping one step early, by adding a category the question excludes, or by rounding too soon.

71%
Success rate on EPSO Genius
100 s
Median time per question

7,859 answers, last 60 days · The test gives you 2 minutes per question (10 questions in 20 minutes).

How to recognise it

  • In 2022, what percentage of all registrations were battery electric only?
  • Questions that combine several rows ("combined", "in total", "excluding")
  • Long wording with a condition at the end of the sentence

The method

  1. Write the target in one line on the notepad, for example "battery electric 2022 ÷ total 2022".
  2. List the cells each part needs, by row and column.
  3. Compute the intermediate results and keep three or four significant digits: do not round too early.
  4. Reread the question before choosing: "only", "excluding", "combined" change the answer.
Formulatarget = part ÷ whole, each built from the right cells

Worked example

A question from our bank, in EPSO format.

New vehicle registrations in the EU
Fuel type202120222023
Petrol4,1203,8603,540
Diesel2,1801,7901,420
Battery electric8701,1501,540
Plug-in hybrid1,040940780
Full hybrid1,6201,8902,150

Unit: thousands

In 2022, what percentage of total EU new vehicle registrations were zero-emission vehicles (battery electric only)?

Choose an answer to see the solution.

The traps

Stopping one step early

The intermediate result (a total, a per capita figure) is often an option. Before choosing, check that the number answers the question, not just the first step.

A category too many or too few

In the example, adding plug-in hybrids gives 21.7%. Words like "only", "excluding" and "combined" are there to separate candidates.

The wrong year

With three years side by side, each year's share is an option. Keep the cursor on the year column.

Rounding too early

Rounding an intermediate result to the nearest whole number can move the answer by 0.1 or 0.2 points, which is the gap between two options.

With the EPSO calculator

Add the column first and write the total down, then divide. If you re-enter intermediate results, keep the decimals the screen shows.

Practise this calculation

A targeted drill serves only questions of this type, with the full explanation after each answer.

Start a targeted drill

Free account: one targeted drill a day.

Frequently asked questions

How should I approach long EPSO numerical questions?

Write the target as one line ("part ÷ total"), list the cells each part needs, compute, then reread the question for words like "only" or "excluding" before choosing.

Should I round intermediate results?

No. Keep three or four significant digits until the end: early rounding can move the answer onto a neighbouring option.

The other calculations

All 8 calculations →